My Account

Track Order Trade Enquiries

Your Basket

Prices you'll love!
always the best deals

TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter SC Multi-mode

SKU: MC100CM Quickfind Code: 556554
  Product Data Sheet
Was: €68.64     You save: €36.67
€31.97
Why buy me
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
click

TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC Multi-mode)

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Cabling technology 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data transfer rate (max) 100 Mbit/s
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Fiber type UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Full duplex
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
2x 100M RJ45
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45
Interface Ethernet
back to the topBack to top